Board Members - Children

Suffolk Safeguarding Partnership - Central Team
Name Title
Anthony Douglas CBE Independent Chair
Howard Woldsmith Business Manager
Tracy Murphy Professional Adviser
Sadie Cable Professional Adviser
Amy Underwood Partnership Co-ordinator
Suffolk County Council - Adult and Children's Services
Name Title
Sue Cook Executive Director of People
Allan Cadzow Corporate Director for Children and Young People
Paul Youell Head of Adult Safeguarding Service
Codrutza Orus-Marsh Head of Quality, Engagement and Professional Development, ACS & CYP
Allison Hassey Head of Safeguarding and Reviewing Officer Service
Walter McCulloch Assistant Director Children's Social Care
Francesca Alexander Head of Organisational Support
Suffolk County Council - Other Departments
Name Title
Dr Mash Maidrag Consultant in Public Health Medicine, Public Health
Dave Pederson Area Commander, Suffolk Fire and Rescue
Sharon Jarrett Head of CYP Health Improvement and Sexual Health, Public Health
Cllr Mary Evans Cabinet Member for Children's Services
Countywide Health Services
Name Title
Lisa Nobes Chief Nursing Officer, NHS West Suffolk CCG and NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG
Cindie Dunkling Designated Nurse for Safeguarding Children and Child Death Review, NHS West Suffolk CCG and NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG
Rowan Proctor Interim Executive Chief Nurse, West Suffolk hospital Foundation Trust
Rebecca Hulme Acting Chief Nurse, HealthEast, Great Yarmouth and Waveney CCG
Mavis Spencer Deputy Director of Nursing, NHS England East
Saranna Burgess Head of Patient Safety and Safeguarding, Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust
Glenn Young Senior Locality Manager (West Suffolk), East of England Ambulance NHS Trust
Julia Hunt Acting Director of Nursing, James Paget Hospital
Jonathan Williams Director of Quality and Assurance, East Coast Community Healthcare
Melissa Dowdeswell Director of Nursing, Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust
Louise Smith Head of Safeguarding Children, East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Suffolk District and Borough Councils
Name Title
Kathy Nixon Strategic Interim Director, Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - Working Together
Agencies linked to Criminal Justice
Name Title
David Henderson T/Detective Superintendent, Crime, Safeguarding and Incident Command, Suffolk Constabulary
Jo Rusby Deputy Director, Norfolk and Suffolk Community Rehabilitation Company Ltd
Charlotte Belham Deputy Senior Operations Support Manager, National Probation Service
Vincent Callaghan Senior Service Manager, Norfolk and Suffolk Cafcass
Voluntary Sector
Name Title
Christine Abraham Director of Services, Community Action Suffolk, representing Voluntary CYPS Sector in Suffolk
Lay Person
Name Title
Sara Benstead Community Lay Person
Andrew Peck Community Lay Person
Education
Name Title
Amanda Childs Head Teacher, Ipswich Prep School
Danielle Clarke  
Alison Bowman Governor, Suffolk Schools Forum
Jacqui Frost SPHA/SASH
Sarah Louise Neesam Student Welfare Manager, West Suffolk College
Jan Hatchell Head Teacher, Riverwalk School
Nigel Shaddick Head of Service, Welfare, Inclusion, Safeguarding and Attendance, Consortium Multi-Academy Trust